Post by delco on Jan 18, 2006 20:21:22 GMT -5
01 Folcroft
02 Norwood
03 Clifton Heights
04 Darby #1
05 Glenolden
06 Collingdale #1
07 Ridley Park
08 Prospect Park
09 Sharon Hill
10 Colwyn
11 Morton
12 Eddystone
13 Rutledge
14 Swarthmore
15 Radnor
16 Yeadon
17 Essington (Tinicum Twp)
18 Folsom (Ridley Twp)
19 Lansdowne
20 Garrettford-Drexel Hill (Upper Darby)
21 Darby Fire Patrol #2
22 Milbourne
23 Media
24 East Lansdowne
25 Lester (Tinicum Twp)
26 Highland Park (Upper Darby)
27 INACTIVE - Formerly Franklin/Chester City
28 INACTIVE - Formerly Moyamessing Hook and Ladder/Chester City
29 INACTIVE - Formerly Hanley Hose/Chester City
30 INACTIVE - Formerly Felton/Chester City
31 INACTIVE - Formerly Goodwill/Chester City
(Chester City became a paid fire department in 1989)
32 Marcus Hook (8 St-Market St Main Station; houses Engine 32-1, Engine 32-2, and Ladder 32)
33 Trainer
34 Llanerch (Haverford Twp)
35 Brookline (Haverford Twp)
36 Cardington Stonehurst (Upper Darby)
37 Upper Darby #3
38 Oakmont (Haverford Twp)
39 Lower Chichester
40 Boothwyn (Upper Chichester)
41 Newtown Square
42 Collingdale #2
43 Holmes (Ridley Twp)
44 Springfield
45 Parkside
46 INACTIVE - Formerly Viscose Fire Co.; merged with Marcus Hook (32) in 2002; Station at 10 St-Penn Av still active; houses Ambulance 32-7 and Haz-Mat 32-8
47 Felton/Chester Township Fire Company
48 INACTIVE - Formerly Westinghouse Fire Brigade/Tinicum
49 Milmont (Ridley Twp)
50 Middletown
51 South Media (Nether Providence Twp)
52 Brookhaven
53 Broomall (Marple Twp)
54 Lenni Heights (Middletown Twp)
55 Ogden (Upper Chichester Twp)
56 Manoa (Haverford Twp)
57 Upland
58 Bon Air (Haverford Twp)
59 Concordville
60 INACTIVE – Formerly Friendship Fire Co., merged with Linwood (39) in 1992 to form Lower Chichester Fire Company
61 Reliance (Upper Chichester Twp)
62 S. M. Vauclain (Ridley Twp)
63 Green Ridge (Aston Twp)
64 Edgmont Twp
65 Garden City (Nether Providence Twp)
66 Bethel Twp
67 Woodlyn (Ridley Twp)
68 Lennox Park (Trainer Boro.)
69 Lima (Middletown Twp)
70 Leedom (Ridley Twp)
71 Chester Heights
72 Aston Beechwood
73 Rose Tree (Upper Providence Twp)
74 Primos-Secane-Westbrook Park (Upper Darby)
75 Briarcliffe (Darby Twp)
76 Darby Township #4
77 Goodwill (Darby Twp)
81 Chester City Fire Department (West Station - 1501 W 3 St)
82 Chester City Fire Department (Main Station - 320 E 14 St)
83 Chester City Fire Department (West Station - 1501 W 3 St)
84 INACTIVE – Assigned to Chester City Fire Department
INDUSTRIAL/NON-MUNICIPAL FIRE COMPANIES
78 Crozer-Chester Medical Center Fire Brigade (Upland)
79 Boeing Vertol Fire Bridgade (Ridley Twp.)
80 Sunoco Marcus Hook
85 Lyondell Chemical (Newtown Square)
86 TOSCO Oil Company
87 Kimberly Clark Paper
88 Stoney Creek Technologies
89 Sun Oil Philadelphia
90 Exelon (Eddystone)
91 Congoleum Industries
Fire Districts
1st District
Company 32 Marcus Hook Fire Department
Company 33 Trainer Fire Company # 1
Company 39 Lower Chichester Volunteer Fire Company
Company 40 Boothwyn Fire Company
Company 47 Felton Hose and Chemical Company
Company 55 Ogden Fire Company # 1
Company 61 Reliance Hook and Ladder Company # 1
Company 63 Green Ridge Fire Company
Company 68 Lennox Park Fire Company # 1
Company 80 Sunoco Inc. Marcus Hook Dept
Company 86 Phillips 66 Oil Refining Brigade
Company 91 Congoleum Industries
2nd District
Company 81,82,83 Chester City Fire Dept.
3rd District
Company 18 Folsom Fire Company # 1
Company 43 Holmes Fire Company # 1
Company 49 Milmont Fire Company
Company 62 S.M. Vaculain Fire Company # 1
Company 67 Woodlyn Fire Company # 1
Company 70 Leedom Fire Company # 1
Company 79 Boeing Helicopters Fire Department
4th District
Company 04 Darby Fire Company # 1
Company 06 Collingdale Fire Company # 1
Company 10 Colwyn Fire Company
Company 21 Darby Fire Patrol # 2
Company 42 Collingdale Fire Company # 2
5th District
Company 01 Folcroft Fire Company
Company 02 Norwood Fire Company
Company 05 Glenolden Fire Company # 1
Company 09 Sharon Hill Fire Company
Company 75 Briarcliffe Fire Company
Company 76 Darby Township Volunteer Fire Co. # 4
Company 77 Goodwill Fire Co. # 1
Company 87 Sunoco Inc. Philadelphia Refinery
6th District
Company 11 Morton Fire Company # 1
Company 13 Rutledge Fire Company
Company 14 Swarthmore Fire Company
Company 23 Media Fire Hook & Ladder Company
Company 45 Parkside Fire Company
Company 51 South Media Fire Company
Company 52 Brookhaven Fire Company
Company 57 Upland Fire Company
Company 65 Garden City Fire Company
Company 73 Rose Tree Fire Company
7th District
Company 03 Clifton Heights Fire Company
Company 16 Yeadon Fire Company # 1
Company 19 Lansdowne Fire Company
Company 22 Milbourne Fire Company
Company 24 East Lansdowne Fire Company
8th District
Company 20 Garrettford Drexel Hill Fire Company
Company 26 Highland Park Fire Company # 1
Company 36 Cardington Stonehurst Fire Company
Company 37 Upper Darby Fire Company # 3
Company 74 Primos Secane Westbrook Park Fire Co.
9th District
Company 34 Llanerch Fire Company
Company 35 Brookline Fire Company
Company 38 Oakmont Fire Company
Company 56 Manoa Fire Company
Company 58 Bon Air Fire Company
10th District
Company 15 Radnor Fire Company # 1
Company 41 Newtown Square Fire Company # 1
Company 44 Springfield Fire Company
Company 53 Broomall Fire Company
11th District
Company 50 Middletown Fire Company # 1
Company 54 Lenni Heights Fire Company
Company 59 Concordville Fire & Protective Association
Company 64 Edgemont Township Fire Company
Company 66 Bethel Township Hose Company
Company 69 Lima Fire Company
Company 71 Chester Heights Fire Company
Company 72 Aston Beechwood Fire Company
12th District
Company 07 Ridley Park Fire Company # 1
Company 08 Prospect Park Fire Company # 1
Company 12 Eddystone Fire Company
Company 17 Essington Fire Company
Company 25 Lester Fire Company
Company 90 PECO Energy Eddystone Fire & Rescue
Fire/EMS Numbering System
1,2,3,4 - Pumpers
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Tac
Squrt (Articulating Boom Device)
Tele-Squrt
Pipeline (MINIMUM 1000 GPM, 1000 FT 5" HOSE)
Quint
Tanker
5 - Aerial Unit
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Ladder
Snorkel
Tower
Truck
6 - Rescue Unit PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Rescue
7 - Ambulance
8 - Special Aparatus
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Brush
Canteen
Fuel Truck
Marine
Traffic
Utility
Hazmat
Spill
Air Unit
9 - Chiefs
10 - Safety Officers
11 - E.M.S. CHAIN OF COMMAND
12 - Captains
13 - Lieutenants
14 - Chief Engineer/Engineers
15 - Incident Commanders
16 - Sector Commanders
17 - Inspector/Investigator
CAR 1 - Local Fire Marshal
M - # - District Fire Marshal (For example M-8 is the 8th district fire marshal)
CAR 99 - County Fire Marshal
LETTERS A-B-C WILL INDICATE MORE THAN ONE UNIT OF THE SAME TYPE
chester city
chester 11 Battalion Chiefs
chester 9 Chief
Haverford Twp Fire Officer identifiers
FM-1 = Fire Marshall
5 = Fire Chief (ex: Manoa 5)
6, 7 = Assistant Chiefs
8, 9 = Captains
10 = EMS Captain
11 = EMS Lieutenant
12 = Lieutenant
12E = Chief Engineer
02 Norwood
03 Clifton Heights
04 Darby #1
05 Glenolden
06 Collingdale #1
07 Ridley Park
08 Prospect Park
09 Sharon Hill
10 Colwyn
11 Morton
12 Eddystone
13 Rutledge
14 Swarthmore
15 Radnor
16 Yeadon
17 Essington (Tinicum Twp)
18 Folsom (Ridley Twp)
19 Lansdowne
20 Garrettford-Drexel Hill (Upper Darby)
21 Darby Fire Patrol #2
22 Milbourne
23 Media
24 East Lansdowne
25 Lester (Tinicum Twp)
26 Highland Park (Upper Darby)
27 INACTIVE - Formerly Franklin/Chester City
28 INACTIVE - Formerly Moyamessing Hook and Ladder/Chester City
29 INACTIVE - Formerly Hanley Hose/Chester City
30 INACTIVE - Formerly Felton/Chester City
31 INACTIVE - Formerly Goodwill/Chester City
(Chester City became a paid fire department in 1989)
32 Marcus Hook (8 St-Market St Main Station; houses Engine 32-1, Engine 32-2, and Ladder 32)
33 Trainer
34 Llanerch (Haverford Twp)
35 Brookline (Haverford Twp)
36 Cardington Stonehurst (Upper Darby)
37 Upper Darby #3
38 Oakmont (Haverford Twp)
39 Lower Chichester
40 Boothwyn (Upper Chichester)
41 Newtown Square
42 Collingdale #2
43 Holmes (Ridley Twp)
44 Springfield
45 Parkside
46 INACTIVE - Formerly Viscose Fire Co.; merged with Marcus Hook (32) in 2002; Station at 10 St-Penn Av still active; houses Ambulance 32-7 and Haz-Mat 32-8
47 Felton/Chester Township Fire Company
48 INACTIVE - Formerly Westinghouse Fire Brigade/Tinicum
49 Milmont (Ridley Twp)
50 Middletown
51 South Media (Nether Providence Twp)
52 Brookhaven
53 Broomall (Marple Twp)
54 Lenni Heights (Middletown Twp)
55 Ogden (Upper Chichester Twp)
56 Manoa (Haverford Twp)
57 Upland
58 Bon Air (Haverford Twp)
59 Concordville
60 INACTIVE – Formerly Friendship Fire Co., merged with Linwood (39) in 1992 to form Lower Chichester Fire Company
61 Reliance (Upper Chichester Twp)
62 S. M. Vauclain (Ridley Twp)
63 Green Ridge (Aston Twp)
64 Edgmont Twp
65 Garden City (Nether Providence Twp)
66 Bethel Twp
67 Woodlyn (Ridley Twp)
68 Lennox Park (Trainer Boro.)
69 Lima (Middletown Twp)
70 Leedom (Ridley Twp)
71 Chester Heights
72 Aston Beechwood
73 Rose Tree (Upper Providence Twp)
74 Primos-Secane-Westbrook Park (Upper Darby)
75 Briarcliffe (Darby Twp)
76 Darby Township #4
77 Goodwill (Darby Twp)
81 Chester City Fire Department (West Station - 1501 W 3 St)
82 Chester City Fire Department (Main Station - 320 E 14 St)
83 Chester City Fire Department (West Station - 1501 W 3 St)
84 INACTIVE – Assigned to Chester City Fire Department
INDUSTRIAL/NON-MUNICIPAL FIRE COMPANIES
78 Crozer-Chester Medical Center Fire Brigade (Upland)
79 Boeing Vertol Fire Bridgade (Ridley Twp.)
80 Sunoco Marcus Hook
85 Lyondell Chemical (Newtown Square)
86 TOSCO Oil Company
87 Kimberly Clark Paper
88 Stoney Creek Technologies
89 Sun Oil Philadelphia
90 Exelon (Eddystone)
91 Congoleum Industries
Fire Districts
1st District
Company 32 Marcus Hook Fire Department
Company 33 Trainer Fire Company # 1
Company 39 Lower Chichester Volunteer Fire Company
Company 40 Boothwyn Fire Company
Company 47 Felton Hose and Chemical Company
Company 55 Ogden Fire Company # 1
Company 61 Reliance Hook and Ladder Company # 1
Company 63 Green Ridge Fire Company
Company 68 Lennox Park Fire Company # 1
Company 80 Sunoco Inc. Marcus Hook Dept
Company 86 Phillips 66 Oil Refining Brigade
Company 91 Congoleum Industries
2nd District
Company 81,82,83 Chester City Fire Dept.
3rd District
Company 18 Folsom Fire Company # 1
Company 43 Holmes Fire Company # 1
Company 49 Milmont Fire Company
Company 62 S.M. Vaculain Fire Company # 1
Company 67 Woodlyn Fire Company # 1
Company 70 Leedom Fire Company # 1
Company 79 Boeing Helicopters Fire Department
4th District
Company 04 Darby Fire Company # 1
Company 06 Collingdale Fire Company # 1
Company 10 Colwyn Fire Company
Company 21 Darby Fire Patrol # 2
Company 42 Collingdale Fire Company # 2
5th District
Company 01 Folcroft Fire Company
Company 02 Norwood Fire Company
Company 05 Glenolden Fire Company # 1
Company 09 Sharon Hill Fire Company
Company 75 Briarcliffe Fire Company
Company 76 Darby Township Volunteer Fire Co. # 4
Company 77 Goodwill Fire Co. # 1
Company 87 Sunoco Inc. Philadelphia Refinery
6th District
Company 11 Morton Fire Company # 1
Company 13 Rutledge Fire Company
Company 14 Swarthmore Fire Company
Company 23 Media Fire Hook & Ladder Company
Company 45 Parkside Fire Company
Company 51 South Media Fire Company
Company 52 Brookhaven Fire Company
Company 57 Upland Fire Company
Company 65 Garden City Fire Company
Company 73 Rose Tree Fire Company
7th District
Company 03 Clifton Heights Fire Company
Company 16 Yeadon Fire Company # 1
Company 19 Lansdowne Fire Company
Company 22 Milbourne Fire Company
Company 24 East Lansdowne Fire Company
8th District
Company 20 Garrettford Drexel Hill Fire Company
Company 26 Highland Park Fire Company # 1
Company 36 Cardington Stonehurst Fire Company
Company 37 Upper Darby Fire Company # 3
Company 74 Primos Secane Westbrook Park Fire Co.
9th District
Company 34 Llanerch Fire Company
Company 35 Brookline Fire Company
Company 38 Oakmont Fire Company
Company 56 Manoa Fire Company
Company 58 Bon Air Fire Company
10th District
Company 15 Radnor Fire Company # 1
Company 41 Newtown Square Fire Company # 1
Company 44 Springfield Fire Company
Company 53 Broomall Fire Company
11th District
Company 50 Middletown Fire Company # 1
Company 54 Lenni Heights Fire Company
Company 59 Concordville Fire & Protective Association
Company 64 Edgemont Township Fire Company
Company 66 Bethel Township Hose Company
Company 69 Lima Fire Company
Company 71 Chester Heights Fire Company
Company 72 Aston Beechwood Fire Company
12th District
Company 07 Ridley Park Fire Company # 1
Company 08 Prospect Park Fire Company # 1
Company 12 Eddystone Fire Company
Company 17 Essington Fire Company
Company 25 Lester Fire Company
Company 90 PECO Energy Eddystone Fire & Rescue
Fire/EMS Numbering System
1,2,3,4 - Pumpers
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Tac
Squrt (Articulating Boom Device)
Tele-Squrt
Pipeline (MINIMUM 1000 GPM, 1000 FT 5" HOSE)
Quint
Tanker
5 - Aerial Unit
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Ladder
Snorkel
Tower
Truck
6 - Rescue Unit PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Rescue
7 - Ambulance
8 - Special Aparatus
PLAIN TALK UNITS:
Brush
Canteen
Fuel Truck
Marine
Traffic
Utility
Hazmat
Spill
Air Unit
9 - Chiefs
10 - Safety Officers
11 - E.M.S. CHAIN OF COMMAND
12 - Captains
13 - Lieutenants
14 - Chief Engineer/Engineers
15 - Incident Commanders
16 - Sector Commanders
17 - Inspector/Investigator
CAR 1 - Local Fire Marshal
M - # - District Fire Marshal (For example M-8 is the 8th district fire marshal)
CAR 99 - County Fire Marshal
LETTERS A-B-C WILL INDICATE MORE THAN ONE UNIT OF THE SAME TYPE
chester city
chester 11 Battalion Chiefs
chester 9 Chief
Haverford Twp Fire Officer identifiers
FM-1 = Fire Marshall
5 = Fire Chief (ex: Manoa 5)
6, 7 = Assistant Chiefs
8, 9 = Captains
10 = EMS Captain
11 = EMS Lieutenant
12 = Lieutenant
12E = Chief Engineer